Paper Title:
The Effects of Plates Position in Vertical Casting Producing Thin Wall Ductile Iron
  Abstract

In the general rule of casting design the thickest part of the cast should be placed near to the ingate. This arrangement was meant to guarantee the completion of filling process. An unusual vertical casting design to produce plates with different thicknesses was established based on the idea that the heat from molten metal will always warm up its entire runner. In this design the thinnest plate is placed near to the ingate. The design was made for producing thin wall ductile iron. This research was conducted to see the effects of reverse thickness arrangement in casting design to the microstructure and mechanical properties of the plates. Plates produced by this design were compared to plates produced by the same design with general casting arrangement. Thicknesses of the plates produced in this casting were 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5 mm. The moulds used were made from furan sand. Beside experiment, casting design simulation with Z-Cast was also conducted to ensure the completion of filling process and to see the manner of solidification. Casting simulation showed that arrangement of plates gave different filling and solidification manners. Although there were some differences, the filling was successful for both arrangements of plates. Skin effect was found in both designs. Nodule counts and nodularity were higher in the new design while average nodule diameters were lower. The result gained in tensile and hardness test did not follow the correlations in the characteristic of graphite. Mechanical properties showed that position of plate, ignoring the thickness, influence tensile strength and hardness.

  Info
Periodical
Edited by
Bondan Tiara Sofyan
Pages
66-75
DOI
10.4028/www.scientific.net/AMR.277.66
Citation
B. Suharno, J. W. Soedarsono, T. P. Soemardi, R. D. Sulamet-Ariobimo, "The Effects of Plates Position in Vertical Casting Producing Thin Wall Ductile Iron", Advanced Materials Research, Vol. 277, pp. 66-75, 2011
Online since
July 2011
Export
Price
$32.00
Share

In order to see related information, you need to Login.

In order to see related information, you need to Login.

Authors: Johny Wahyuadi Soedarsono, Rianti Dewi Sulamet-Ariobimo
Chapter 15: Meso/Micro Manufacturing Equipment and Processes
Abstract:In producing thin wall ductile iron (TWDI) cooling rate must be strictly maintaned to prevent carbide formation. There are many ways to...
3301
Authors: Johny Wahyuadi Soedarsono, Bambang Suharno, Rianti Dewi Sulamet-Ariobimo
Chapter 3: Iron and Steel
Abstract:The problem occurs in producing thin wall ductile iron (TWDI) is high cooling rate due to its thickness. Cooling rate must be strictly...
831
Authors: Johny Wahyuadi Soedarsono, Bambang Suharno, Rianti Dewi Sulamet-Ariobimo
Chapter 3: Manufacturing Engineering
Abstract:In producing thin wall ductile iron (TWDI) cooling rate must be strictly maintained to prevent carbide formation. There are many ways to...
1607
Authors: Rianti Dewi Sulamet-Ariobimo, Johny Wahyuadi Soedarsono, Bambang Suharno
Chapter 17: Casting and Solidification
Abstract:It is important to strictly maintain the cooling rate in producing thin wall ductile iron (TWDI) to prevent carbide formation. There are many...
2404
Authors: Rianti Dewi Sulamet-Ariobimo, Johny Wahyuadi Soedarsono, Is Prima Nanda
Chapter 3: Materials and Manufacturing Process
Abstract:Thin wall ductile iron (TWDI) is introduced to fulfill the needs of lighter material in automotive parts that will reduce fuel consumption....
387