Paper Title:
On the Formation of Shrinkage Porosity in Gray Iron Castings
  Abstract

The formation of shrinkage porosity is a concern in the production of high-quality gray iron castings. In this work, a geometry known to generate this type of defect was used to investigate some of the parameters that influence its formation. The geometry is based on the presence of a migrating hot spot that at the end of the solidification is located close to the interface between the casting and the mold. The occurrence of shrinkage porosity at this position was investigated and the cavities examined using a scanning electron microscope equipped with EDS. It is believed that this type of defect is in contact with the atmosphere during solidification. The risk for shrinkage porosity decreases with increasing carbon content. The effect of high levels of molybdenum and phosphorus was investigated and shown to influence the defect formation. Inoculation is used to control the nucleation and the effect of high levels of inoculants was also examined. The microstructure was investigated by the use of a color etching technique, and the quantification considered eutectic cell size and secondary dendrite arm spacing. The quantification was done on the microstructure in the vicinity of defects as well as in areas without porosity.

  Info
Periodical
Edited by
Adel Nofal and Mohamed Waly
Pages
416-421
DOI
10.4028/www.scientific.net/KEM.457.416
Citation
L. Elmquist, A. Diószegi, T. Björklind, "On the Formation of Shrinkage Porosity in Gray Iron Castings", Key Engineering Materials, Vol. 457, pp. 416-421, 2011
Online since
December 2010
Export
Price
$32.00
Share

In order to see related information, you need to Login.

In order to see related information, you need to Login.

Authors: G. Topateş, Hasan Mandal
933
Authors: Sha Li, Hai Yan Du, Duo Yang, Ji Ping Guo, Di Song, Gui Yan Li
Abstract:Porous SiO2 ceramics had been successfully prepared by gelcasting. The open porosity of obtained samples was between 0.40 and 0.46, which...
79
Authors: Ying Zhang, Guo Rui Jia, Xian Jiao Xie, Shui Sheng Xie, Jin Yu He, De Fu Li, Wen Sheng Sun, Mao Peng Geng
Smart/Intelligent Materials/Intelligent Systems
Abstract:Numerical method was used to simulate the solidification process of zinc-aluminum alloy Zamak 5, shrinkage porosity of the zinc-aluminum...
2902
Authors: Derya Dispinar, S. Akhtar, A. Nordmark, F. Syvertsen, M. Di Sabatino, L. Arnberg
Chapter 2: Forming in Melt or Near Melt Condition
Abstract:Gravity die casting (GDC) and low pressure die casting (LPDC) methods were used to compare the mechanical properties and porosity...
283
Authors: Yong Huang, Yue Dong, Xiao Ming Du
Chapter 2: Manufacturing and Design Science
Abstract:Filling and solidification for aluminum alloy packing block in die casting were simulated by numerical simulation. Distribution and change of...
2362