Paper Title:
On some Characteristics of Microstructure and Defects in Die-Cast Magnesium Components
  Abstract

Some commercial Mg components have been die cast at various casting conditions. The influence of process parameter settings on the microstructural features as well as one kind of defect called segregation band defect were investigated. It was found that more pre-solidified crystals were formed in the condition of lower casting temperature, and more broken dendrites and spherical crystals were formed under higher injection speed. The distribution characters of pre-solidified crystals were also presented and discussed in this paper. Concerning the band defects formed during die casting, a variety of segregation band morphologies as well as the influence of various casting conditions the performances on bands was presented. It was found out that intensification pressure has the strongest effect on the performance of segregation bands inside the castings.

  Info
Periodical
Materials Science Forum (Volumes 488-489)
Edited by
W.Ke, E.H.Han, Y.F.Han, K.Kainer and A.A.Luo
Pages
283-286
DOI
10.4028/www.scientific.net/MSF.488-489.283
Citation
H. P. Cao, "On some Characteristics of Microstructure and Defects in Die-Cast Magnesium Components", Materials Science Forum, Vols. 488-489, pp. 283-286, 2005
Online since
July 2005
Authors
Export
Price
$32.00
Share

In order to see related information, you need to Login.

In order to see related information, you need to Login.

Authors: P.K. Seo, C.G. Kang, Byung Min Kim
Abstract:Semisolid processing is now becoming of greater interest for the production of various parts than pressure die casting. In the rheo die...
526
Authors: Mohammad M. Haque, Ahmad Faris Ismail
Abstract:Green sand casting and chill mould casting methods are representing the slow and fast cooling rates of the brass casting, respectively. The...
7
Authors: Derya Dispinar, S. Akhtar, A. Nordmark, F. Syvertsen, M. Di Sabatino, L. Arnberg
Chapter 2: Forming in Melt or Near Melt Condition
Abstract:Gravity die casting (GDC) and low pressure die casting (LPDC) methods were used to compare the mechanical properties and porosity...
283
Authors: Man Huan Li, Guo Xing Tang, Wei Min Mao, Yong Feng Liu
Chapter 1: Advanced Materials Science
Abstract:The semisolid slurry of A356 Al alloy was prepared by low superheat pouring and weak traveling-wave electromagnetic stirring (LSPWES), and...
69
Authors: Yong Huang, Yue Dong, Xiao Ming Du
Chapter 2: Manufacturing and Design Science
Abstract:Filling and solidification for aluminum alloy packing block in die casting were simulated by numerical simulation. Distribution and change of...
2362