Paper Title:
Mechanisms of Segregation Band Defect Formation in Pressure Die-Cast Magnesium Components
  Abstract

Segregation bands which normally follow the outer contours of a casting are common in commercial magnesium alloy pressure die castings. Several models have been proposed in the literatures which attempt to explain mechanisms behind the formation of this type of segregation bands. However, it is difficult to explain some phenomena which occur in real die cast components. In this paper, a new theory concerning the formation of one common and detrimental segregation band defect (Type I) has been proposed, which is based on a coupled analysis of heat flow and volume changes during solidification. The formation of this type bands was related to a pressure drop in the liquid and resulting flow of segregated liquid from the surrounding two-phase regions. Mechanism on the formation of the other type segregation band (Type II or under surface band) is also proposed. The sudden increase of cooling rate at the moment of applying intensification pressure is believe to has main contribution to the formation of this type of bands.

  Info
Periodical
Materials Science Forum (Volumes 488-489)
Edited by
W.Ke, E.H.Han, Y.F.Han, K.Kainer and A.A.Luo
Pages
381-384
DOI
10.4028/www.scientific.net/MSF.488-489.381
Citation
H. P. Cao, M. Wessen, "Mechanisms of Segregation Band Defect Formation in Pressure Die-Cast Magnesium Components", Materials Science Forum, Vols. 488-489, pp. 381-384, 2005
Online since
July 2005
Export
Price
$32.00
Share

In order to see related information, you need to Login.

In order to see related information, you need to Login.

Authors: Shao Yong Xu, Si Yuan Long, Fen Ge Li
Abstract:This paper analyzes the casting process characteristics of Mg alloys compared with Al alloys in the production of high quality (i.e....
113
Authors: Ya Qin Yang
Abstract:Motor rotator is one of the most important cast aluminum members. The configuration is so complex that it spends so much calculation and time...
625
Authors: Bai Yang Lou, Fang Li Liu, Kang Chun Luo
Chapter 1: Materials Science and Engineering
Abstract:The numerical simulations of mold filling and solidification process for the A380 aluminum alloy were done by the supposed mathematical...
254
Authors: Derya Dispinar, S. Akhtar, A. Nordmark, F. Syvertsen, M. Di Sabatino, L. Arnberg
Chapter 2: Forming in Melt or Near Melt Condition
Abstract:Gravity die casting (GDC) and low pressure die casting (LPDC) methods were used to compare the mechanical properties and porosity...
283
Authors: Yong Huang, Yue Dong, Xiao Ming Du
Chapter 2: Manufacturing and Design Science
Abstract:Filling and solidification for aluminum alloy packing block in die casting were simulated by numerical simulation. Distribution and change of...
2362