Paper Title:
The Effect of Superheat on Micro- and Macrosegregation and Crack Formation in the Continuous Casting of Low-Alloyed Copper
  Abstract

In continuous casting, the severity of centerline macrosegregation and internal crack formation is linked to the cast structure, which can be minimized by increasing the equiaxed zone. Thus all the factors which favour an equiaxed structure are useful to quality. These are: low superheat, electro magnetic stirring (EMS) in the mould, large section size and especially in the case of internal cracks, uniform heat transfer between the strand and the mould. Microsegregation, which is the primary reason for macrosegregation, is due to the distribution coefficient and the growth rate of the solidification front. It is known that superheat has an influence on the solidification structure on both the micro- and macro- levels. Research has confirmed that superheat also affects crack formation in the solidifying front. These observations are usually reported on steels but little has been reported on low-alloyed coppers. In our experimental studies we examined the effects of superheat and uneven heat transfer on segregation behavior of phosphorus and iron in round, deoxidized, high phosphorus (DHP) copper billets. Furthermore crack formation and the solidification structure on both the micro- and macro- levels were studied. Results were verified by optical emission spectrometry (OES) and scanning electron microscopy (SEM).

  Info
Periodical
Edited by
A Roósz, M. Rettenmayr and Z. Gácsi
Pages
549-554
DOI
10.4028/www.scientific.net/MSF.508.549
Citation
M. Mäkinen, M. Uoti, "The Effect of Superheat on Micro- and Macrosegregation and Crack Formation in the Continuous Casting of Low-Alloyed Copper ", Materials Science Forum, Vol. 508, pp. 549-554, 2006
Online since
March 2006
Export
Price
$32.00
Share

In order to see related information, you need to Login.

In order to see related information, you need to Login.

Authors: Dmitry G. Eskin, Laurens Katgerman
Abstract:This review paper summarizes the results of recent studies on different mechanisms of macrosegregation upon direct-chill (DC) casting of...
193
Authors: Jiao Cheng Ma, Hui Zhao Sun, Xue Bin Wang, Xia Lv
Chapter 1: Metal Materials
Abstract:In order to more accurate simulation the solidification of billet continuous casting. The measured shell thickness and surface temperature...
81
Authors: Hong Pan, Guo Rong Wu, Zhi Qiang Li
Chapter 6: Inorganic and Organic Chemical Engineering
Abstract:The continuous casting technologies of the new square/round billet continuous caster in Panzhihua Steel have been studied. And on this basis,...
1138
Authors: Da Zhi Zhao, Fu Xiao Yu, Fang Liu, Ke Zhun He
Chapter 2: Micro / Nano Materials
Abstract:The billets of AlMg0.9Si0.7 alloy, which were cast through the direct chill (DC) casting process of low superheat, were...
549
Authors: Laurens Katgerman, Dmitry G. Eskin
Chapter 1: Invited Lectures
Abstract:Research activities on aluminium production technology focus on the successive steps in the production chain of aluminium wrought products....
43