Paper Title:
Experimental Work on Possibilities to Predict Casting Defects in LPDC Brass Castings
  Abstract

In water tap production 0.5 mm of material needs to be ground off from the surface of LPDC (Low Pressure Die Casting) brass castings in order to remove the defects deteriorating the quality of later applied coating. In order to minimize the amount of removed material the causes of these defects need to be discovered and properly connected with the process parameter window. At Oras Oy foundry in Finland, nearly 100 castings were produced under actual process conditions. To monitor the process seven thermocouples were inserted into the die. Thermal camera was also used for monitoring the die conditions during the open time of the die. Castings were divided into sets of ten pieces for statistical reasons. A few key process parameters were selected based on the basis of earlier knowledge and they were systematically varied during casting experiments. Each cast piece was marked and later analysed in order to find the dependencies between detected defects and process parameters. Computer simulations of the process were conducted to study the possibility to use numerical simulations for defect prediction. It was found that shrinkage defects could be reasonably well predicted and the influence of the process parameters on their formation was also apparent. The predictability of surface defects, however, was poor and only indirect conclusions could be made. Observations were made using as cast, ground and polished and cut surfaces from certain sections of the castings. It is very difficult to make any conclusions on surface defect formation based on parameter variation. One reason probably is the too narrow process window, but several promising ideas on the influence of e.g. mould shape, temperature and composition of the graphite coating on the defect formation was discovered.

  Info
Periodical
Edited by
A Roósz, M. Rettenmayr and Z. Gácsi
Pages
561-566
DOI
10.4028/www.scientific.net/MSF.508.561
Citation
A. Muikku, J. Hartikainen, S. Vapalahti, T. Tiainen, "Experimental Work on Possibilities to Predict Casting Defects in LPDC Brass Castings", Materials Science Forum, Vol. 508, pp. 561-566, 2006
Online since
March 2006
Export
Price
$32.00
Share

In order to see related information, you need to Login.

In order to see related information, you need to Login.

Authors: Hong Yan, Zhi Hu, Ti Shuan Suan
Abstract:The technology of computer numerical simulation on casting process is an important frontal field of material science and technology. The...
1041
Authors: Hai Feng Chen, Feng Cao
Abstract:With China cast CAE / InteCAST, we analyzed the ordinary valve casting parameters of solidification process, flow and heat transfer, and...
1293
Authors: Bai Yang Lou, Fang Li Liu, Kang Chun Luo
Chapter 1: Materials Science and Engineering
Abstract:The numerical simulations of mold filling and solidification process for the A380 aluminum alloy were done by the supposed mathematical...
254
Authors: Yong Huang, Yue Dong, Xiao Ming Du
Chapter 2: Manufacturing and Design Science
Abstract:Filling and solidification for aluminum alloy packing block in die casting were simulated by numerical simulation. Distribution and change of...
2362
Authors: Hong Yan Nan, Li Lin Chen, Guo Fa Mi, Jiao Ma
Chapter 3: Mechanical Engineering and Applications
Abstract:This article is about casting process of tensioner pulley bracket, which includes solidification simulation, mould filling simulation and...
186