Paper Title:
Study on Fabrication of a Large Al-Cu-Mn Wheel with Indirect Squeeze Casting Process
  Abstract

The fabrication of a large Al-4.5wt%Cu-0.5wt%Mn wheel with 670mm diameter by indirect squeeze casting process was studied. The casting system including modified hydraulic press and die structure was introduced, and the casting procedures was designed and described. The filling behavior of the casting process was simulated with software Flow3D. It was found that while flowing from spoke to rim, turbulence flow of liquid melt in the vicinity of free surface was found, and that at the end of the filling, the unwanted solidification might occur. To reduce the turbulent flow and the unwanted solidification, a modified injection condition was proposed. The simulation results with the modified injection indicated that the turbulence was prevented and the unwanted solidification during the filling was reduced as well. The squeeze wheel castings were fabricated with the modified injection condition. Cross sections of the castings were checked. A number of specimens were obtained from different parts of the castings to evaluate microstructure of the wheel, and both high density and fine grain microstructures were found in the specimens. Mechanical properties of the tensile samples from the wheels with T5 heat treatment were measured. The average tensile strength and elongation were 390 MPa and 10%, respectively.

  Info
Periodical
Materials Science Forum (Volumes 532-533)
Edited by
Chengyu Jiang, Geng Liu, Dinghua Zhang and Xipeng Xu
Pages
353-356
DOI
10.4028/www.scientific.net/MSF.532-533.353
Citation
Y. Y. Li, M. Zhang, H. D. Zhao, W. W. Zhang, W. P. Cheng, "Study on Fabrication of a Large Al-Cu-Mn Wheel with Indirect Squeeze Casting Process", Materials Science Forum, Vols. 532-533, pp. 353-356, 2006
Online since
December 2006
Export
Price
$32.00
Share

In order to see related information, you need to Login.

In order to see related information, you need to Login.

Authors: P.K. Seo, C.G. Kang, Byung Min Kim
Abstract:Semisolid processing is now becoming of greater interest for the production of various parts than pressure die casting. In the rheo die...
526
Authors: Shao Yong Xu, Si Yuan Long, Fen Ge Li
Abstract:This paper analyzes the casting process characteristics of Mg alloys compared with Al alloys in the production of high quality (i.e....
113
Authors: Hong Yan, Zhi Hu, Ti Shuan Suan
Abstract:The technology of computer numerical simulation on casting process is an important frontal field of material science and technology. The...
1041
Authors: Man Huan Li, Guo Xing Tang, Wei Min Mao, Yong Feng Liu
Chapter 1: Advanced Materials Science
Abstract:The semisolid slurry of A356 Al alloy was prepared by low superheat pouring and weak traveling-wave electromagnetic stirring (LSPWES), and...
69
Authors: Yong Huang, Yue Dong, Xiao Ming Du
Chapter 2: Manufacturing and Design Science
Abstract:Filling and solidification for aluminum alloy packing block in die casting were simulated by numerical simulation. Distribution and change of...
2362