Paper Title:

Liquation Cracking in Aluminum Welds

Periodical Materials Science Forum (Volumes 539 - 543)
Main Theme THERMEC 2006
Edited by T. Chandra, K. Tsuzaki, M. Militzer , C. Ravindran
Pages 4036-4041
DOI 10.4028/www.scientific.net/MSF.539-543.4036
Citation C. Huang et al., 2007, Materials Science Forum, 539-543, 4036
Online since March, 2007
Authors C. Huang, G. Cao, S. Kou
Keywords 1100, 4043, AA2024 Aluminium Alloy, AA7075, Aluminum Alloy, Circular Patch Test, Fraction Solid, GMA Welding, Liquation Cracking, Welding
Price US$ 28,-
Share
Article Preview
View full size

Liquation cracking in the partially melted zone (PMZ) of aluminum welds was studied. The PMZ is the region immediately outside the fusion zone where the material is heated above the eutectic temperature. Highly crack-susceptible alloys 2024 and 7075 were welded using gas-metal arc welding (GMAW) with filler metals 1100 and 4043, respectively. Circular-patch welds were made on 3.2 mm thick workpiece with full penetration, and single-pass welds were made on 9.5 mm thick workpiece with partial penetration. Liquation cracking was observed in all welds. Dualpass welds were also made on 9.5 mm thick workpiece, with overlapping between the penetration tips of the two partial-penetration passes made on the opposite sides of the workpiece. Liquation cracking was found in the first pass but not in the second pass. The results were explained using TfS (temperature vs. fraction solid) curves of the weld metal (WM) and the PMZ based on the following criterion proposed recently: liquation cracking can occur if WM fS > PMZ fS during PMZ solidification.

No comments in this document.