Paper Title:
Die Casting Improvements through Melt Shear
  Abstract

Melt flow and solidification within a die casting cavity is a complex process dependent in part on melt pressure (with or without intensification), melt velocity, melt flow path, thermal gradients within the die, die lubrication and melt viscosity. Casting defects such as short shots, cold shuts and shrinkage porosity can readily occur if casting conditions are not optimised. Shrinkage porosity in particular is difficult to eradicate from castings that comprise thick sections, since these sections will usually solidify late in the casting cycle and may be starved of melt supply during the critical solidification (and contraction) stage. The current work seeks to elucidate the influence of the melt shearing on the die casting process and demonstrates that the modifications made to the melt through introduction of a local constriction in the melt path can generate improvements in casting microstructure and reduce shrinkage porosity.

  Info
Periodical
Materials Science Forum (Volumes 618-619)
Edited by
M.S. Dargusch & S.M. Keay
Pages
33-37
DOI
10.4028/www.scientific.net/MSF.618-619.33
Citation
R. G. O'Donnell, D. R. Gunasegaram, M. Givord, "Die Casting Improvements through Melt Shear", Materials Science Forum, Vols. 618-619, pp. 33-37, 2009
Online since
April 2009
Export
Price
$32.00
Share

In order to see related information, you need to Login.

In order to see related information, you need to Login.

Authors: Hwa Chul Jung, Ye Sik Kim, Kwang Seon Shin
Abstract:The demand for magnesium alloys has increased significantly during the past decade in the automotive and electronic industries where weight...
397
Authors: Shao Yong Xu, Si Yuan Long, Fen Ge Li
Abstract:This paper analyzes the casting process characteristics of Mg alloys compared with Al alloys in the production of high quality (i.e....
113
Authors: Yong Jun Hu, Yong Li, Jian Nan He, Xiao Ling Cheng, Feng Li, Xiao Ting Xiao, Yuan Chuan He, Bin Qiang Zhong, Chun Chun Zheng, Yu Chuan Zheng, Yu Chi Wu
Abstract:In this paper, the technology of semi-solid casting was to used are produced Sn-Bi alloy. The influence of agitating time at 125 °C on the...
1521
Authors: I. Basu, J.T. Wood, Jonathan P. Weiler
Chapter 11: Magnesium Alloys
Abstract:In this study, commercial AM60B magnesium alloy was studied under different solidification conditions to understand the influence of cooling...
1279
Authors: Man Huan Li, Guo Xing Tang, Wei Min Mao, Yong Feng Liu
Chapter 1: Advanced Materials Science
Abstract:The semisolid slurry of A356 Al alloy was prepared by low superheat pouring and weak traveling-wave electromagnetic stirring (LSPWES), and...
69