Paper Title:
Characterization of Magnesium Automotive Components Produced by Super-Vacuum Die Casting Process
  Abstract

Magnesium automotive components are currently produced by high pressure die casting. These castings cannot be heat-treated to improve the strength and ductility mainly due to the casting imperfections such as porosity and inclusions created by the air entrainment during the turbulent mold filing. These imperfections also prevent magnesium components to be used for highly stressed body components. Efforts were made to produce high integrity magnesium castings through a Super-Vacuum Die Casting process. The AZ91D castings were found to have very low porosity and can be heat-treated without blisters. The tensile properties of the castings were satisfactory. The mechanical properties and thermal analysis indicate that the conventional heat treatment procedure needs to be optimized for such thin sectioned and rapidly solidified castings which have very fine microstructures.

  Info
Periodical
Materials Science Forum (Volumes 618-619)
Edited by
M.S. Dargusch & S.M. Keay
Pages
381-386
DOI
10.4028/www.scientific.net/MSF.618-619.381
Citation
K. Sadayappan, W. Kasprzak, Z. Brown, L. Quimet, A. A. Luo, "Characterization of Magnesium Automotive Components Produced by Super-Vacuum Die Casting Process", Materials Science Forum, Vols. 618-619, pp. 381-386, 2009
Online since
April 2009
Export
Price
$32.00
Share

In order to see related information, you need to Login.

In order to see related information, you need to Login.

Authors: Xiao Xian Ouyang, Hai Dong Zhao, Ke Wu Zhang, Yuan Yuan Li
Abstract:Microstructure and tensile properties of as-cast and T6-treated Al-4%Cu-3%Si alloy with different applied solidification pressures were...
593
Authors: Lian Qing Ji, Jian Min Shao, Guo Quan Xiang, Li Qian
Abstract:In the present paper, the effects of different die temperatures on microstructures and mechanical properties of aluminum alloy ADC12 at Super...
932
Authors: Yeong Sant Kuo
Abstract:A201 aluminum alloy plate castings with systematic change in the riser size, together with variation of thickness and length, were cast in...
787
Authors: Tatsuya Maekawa, Mitsuaki Furui, Susumu Ikeno, Tomoyasu Yamaguchi, Seiji Saikawa
Chapter 10: Magnesium Alloys
Abstract:In solidification theory, with a slow cooling rate such as sand mold casting, it is easy to segregate the solute aluminum near the grain...
339
Authors: H. Takano, Mitsuaki Furui, Susumu Ikeno, Tomoyasu Yamaguchi, Seiji Saikawa
Chapter 10: Magnesium Alloys
Abstract:Our recent studies showed that continuous and cellular precipitates are covered with the whole of crystal grain in age hardable AM60...
373