Paper Title:
Proper Design and Fabrication of Socket Welds for Use in Sour Service
  Abstract

Socket welds are commonly used to assemble small-bore carbon steel process piping systems because they can be fabricated fairly quickly and are somewhat tolerant of field fit-up issues. In the most simplistic terms, these welds are made by inserting the pipe into a socket and then seal welding using gas tungsten arc welding around the gap between the outside pipe wall and the end of the fitting. This leaves a notch in the root of the seal weld that is open to the process fluid. This notch can act both as a stress riser and a crevice capable of concentrating chemical species. In many process applications, these socket weld notches do not cause any in-service problems. However, in the case of sour service, these notches can become problematic because of the potential for sulphide stress corrosion cracking (SSCC). For SSCC to occur, the right combination of stress, environment, and material susceptibility must be present. Therefore, for socket welds to be used in sour service without the risk of failure, these parameters need to be controlled by proper design and fabrication of the welded joint. Since a crevice is created as a natural by-product of a socket weld geometry, where the SSCC environment will be present, the parameter most readily controlled to minimize susceptibility to SSCC is the microstructure and residual stress of the weld filler metal. As will be shown, this resistance to SSCC can be accomplished by designing a welding procedure specification to include the combination of both a second pass seal weld and by post-weld heat treatment (PWHT). It will also be shown that a complete second pass is crucial to proper tempering and refining the microstructure of the root pass. Without this microstructural tempering and refining by the second pass, the root pass can still undergo SSCC even with subsequent application of PWHT. Examples of SSCC initiating from crack-like weld root defects caused by poor welding techniques and propagating into single-pass socket welds that had been subjected to PWHT will be presented.

  Info
Periodical
Materials Science Forum (Volumes 638-642)
Main Theme
Edited by
T. Chandra, N. Wanderka, W. Reimers , M. Ionescu
Pages
3649-3654
DOI
10.4028/www.scientific.net/MSF.638-642.3649
Citation
R. D. Caligiuri, L. E. Eiselstein, L.N. Eastep, "Proper Design and Fabrication of Socket Welds for Use in Sour Service", Materials Science Forum, Vols. 638-642, pp. 3649-3654, 2010
Online since
January 2010
Export
Price
$32.00
Share

In order to see related information, you need to Login.

In order to see related information, you need to Login.

Authors: Gui Cheng Wang, Ju Dong Liu, Hong Jie Pei, Z.H. Jia, Li Jie Ma
Abstract:We had done the two-pass grind-hardening experiment on 40Cr steel using the conventional aluminum grinding wheel on a surface grinder,...
588
Authors: S. Koizumi, Masato Tsujikawa, T. Oguri, Kenji Higashi
363
Authors: C. Huang, G. Cao, S. Kou
Abstract:Liquation cracking in the partially melted zone (PMZ) of aluminum welds was studied. The PMZ is the region immediately outside the fusion...
4036
Authors: Pawel Widlicki, Piotr Wiecinski, Halina Garbacz, Krzysztof J. Kurzydłowski
Abstract:The aim of the work was to optimise the Hydrostatic Extrusion, HE, parameters in terms of their influence on the microstructure and certain...
197
Authors: Yun Guan, Qing Feng Chen, Jia Yan Ma, Zhao Jun Deng
Chapter 4: Steel
Abstract:The multi-pass compression deformation of low carbon bainitie steel was carried out on a thermal simulator between a temperature range of...
471