Paper Title:
Modified Rod in Tube Technique for Fabrication of Tellurite Glass Preforms
  Abstract

A modified rod in tube technique for tellurite glass preform fabrication is reported, and the effects of the fabrication process on the preform quality are discussed in terms of different processing factors. The conditions for obtaining good quality of reproducible preforms were experimentally investigated. Preforms with a good interface between core and cladding were obtained by this technique, then drawn to fiber.

  Info
Periodical
Materials Science Forum (Volumes 663-665)
Edited by
Yuan Ming Huang
Pages
1093-1096
DOI
10.4028/www.scientific.net/MSF.663-665.1093
Citation
G. H. Liao, J. J. Xing, Q. L. Chen, Q. L. Chen, "Modified Rod in Tube Technique for Fabrication of Tellurite Glass Preforms", Materials Science Forum, Vols. 663-665, pp. 1093-1096, 2011
Online since
November 2010
Export
Price
$32.00
Share

In order to see related information, you need to Login.

In order to see related information, you need to Login.

Authors: O.H. Kwon, D.J. Cha, W.B. Bae, J.R. Cho
13
Authors: Shao Yong Xu, Si Yuan Long, Fen Ge Li
Abstract:This paper analyzes the casting process characteristics of Mg alloys compared with Al alloys in the production of high quality (i.e....
113
Authors: Kevin J. Laws, B. Gun, Michael Ferry
Abstract:Ca65Mg15Zn20 bulk metallic glass samples of dimensions 3.15 × 7 × 125 mm were prepared using an inverted low-pressure die-casting technique....
1263
Authors: Yool Kwon Oh, Je Se Choi
Abstract:This paper investigates on three-dimensional thermal deformation of aluminum casting tire mold applying metal casting method by numerical...
1043
Authors: Derya Dispinar, S. Akhtar, A. Nordmark, F. Syvertsen, M. Di Sabatino, L. Arnberg
Chapter 2: Forming in Melt or Near Melt Condition
Abstract:Gravity die casting (GDC) and low pressure die casting (LPDC) methods were used to compare the mechanical properties and porosity...
283