Influences of Temperature of Thermo Mechanical Working on Hardness of Titanium Alloy

Abstract:

Article Preview

High specific strength metals with high formability are paramount requirement for maximizing productivity of structural components, aircraft panels & engine components in Automotive & aerospace industry. The material must be suitably processed for better strength & more formability. The formability depends upon several factors one of which is grain size. Finer the grain size better is the formability. In the present study the influence of temperature of thermo-mechanical treatment (TMT) on the microstructure of titanium ally Titan 31 in order to identify suitable TMT to refine the grain size has been investigated.The material was subjected to hot rolling at different temperatures in the range 800°C -900°C. Subsequently the material was subjected to annealing as well as normalizing heat treatments. Grain size and hardness measurements were carried out to identify suitable TMT. The study revealed that rolling at 800°C followed by annealing at the same temperature resulted finer grain size and low hardness that are conducive for better formability.

Info:

Periodical:

Edited by:

B.S.S. Daniel and G.P. Chaudhari

Pages:

381-386

Citation:

A. Kumar et al., "Influences of Temperature of Thermo Mechanical Working on Hardness of Titanium Alloy", Advanced Materials Research, Vol. 585, pp. 381-386, 2012

Online since:

November 2012

Export:

Price:

$38.00

[1] Jones TK, Hansen CA, Singer MT, Kessler HP. Dental implicationsof nickel hypersensitivity. J Prosthet Dent . 1986; 56: 507-509.

[2] Wang RR, Boyle AM. A simple method for inspection ofporosity in titanium castings. J Prosthet Dent 1993; 70: 275-276.

[3] Jang KS, Youn SJ, Kim YS. Comparison of castability andlongitudinal direction of rolling roughness of commercially pure titanium and cobalt chromium denture frameworks. J Prosthet Dent 2001; 86: 93-98.

DOI: https://doi.org/10.1067/mpr.2001.116168

[4] M., Thomsen. (eds. ) Titanium in medicine, Spinger-Verlag, Berlin, 2001, pp.13-24. Williams D. F. In: Brunette D. M., Tengvallp, Textor.

[5] Syverud M, Okabe T, Hero H. Casting of Ti-6Al-4V alloycompared with pure Ti in an Ar-arc casting machine. Eur JOral Sci 1995; 103: 327-330.

DOI: https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1600-0722.1995.tb00034.x

[6] Wang RR, Fenton A. Titanium for prosthodontic applications: A review of the literature. Quintessence Int1996; 27: 401-408.

[7] Mitchell,A. The electron beam melting and refining of titanium alloys Mat. Sci. Eng., 1999, A263, 217-23.

[8] Mitchell,A. elting casting and forging probls in titanium alloy Mat. Sci. Eng., 1998, A243, 257-63.

[9] Experimental evolution of formability of sheet PTFE metals under lubricated conditions by anoopkumar shukla, Dr GCM Reddy, Shamanta, ACS Reddy. Journal of institution of engineers (India)Vol 92. April 18 (2011).

[10] Nippon steel technical report No 62 Jul (1999).