Stress Birefringence in Photonic Crystal Fibers Used in a Novel Field Installable LC Type Optical Connector

Abstract:

Article Preview

Photonic crystal fibers (PCFs) have recently attracted a great deal of interest because of their unique characteristics and many controllable features. They include a wide range of single mode operation, highly birefringent characteristics (~10-3), high-power light transmission, etc. The field-installable LC connectors tend to be of the larger connector types in the fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) distribution units. In these designs, fibers are clamped inside a splice assembly and are stressed within the connector. In this research, we first developed a novel cam-type mechanism for field-use LC connector. The fiber stress was analyzed via a commercial available finite element program. The stress birefringence distributions of single mode fiber and air-silica based PCFs were calculated by stress photoelastic effect. We further studied the effect of air-hole size on the stressinduced birefringence of PCFs. The results indicate that stress-induced birefringence decreases as air-hole size increase. On the other hand, the birefringence increases as applied clamping force increases on the single mode fiber.

Info:

Periodical:

Key Engineering Materials (Volumes 364-366)

Edited by:

Guo Fan JIN, Wing Bun LEE, Chi Fai CHEUNG and Suet TO

Pages:

404-407

Citation:

S. I. E. Lin "Stress Birefringence in Photonic Crystal Fibers Used in a Novel Field Installable LC Type Optical Connector", Key Engineering Materials, Vols. 364-366, pp. 404-407, 2008

Online since:

December 2007

Authors:

Export:

Price:

$38.00

[1] Z. Zhu, T.G. Brown Stress-induced birefringency in microstructured optical fibers, Optics Letters, Vol. 28, No. 23, December (2003).

[2] R. Guan, F. Zhu, Z Gan, D. Huang, S Liu, Stress birefringence analysis of polarization maintaining optical fibers, pp.240-254. Vo. 11, Optical fiber Technology, (2005).

DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.yofte.2004.10.002

[3] R.M. Manning, D.D. Errdman, M.L. Gurreri, Small Form Factor, field-installable connector, US patent 2006/002662 A1, 2006 Jan. 5.

[4] Samuel Lin and Mamiya Tom, Taiwan patent pending.

[5] Samuel Lin, Theoretical study of the birefringence of a photonic crystal fiber, OptoTaiwan, NCKU Tainan, Dec. 10, (2005).

Fetching data from Crossref.
This may take some time to load.