Reaction between Sn-In Solder and Under Bump Metallurgy

Abstract:

Article Preview

Reactions between 48Sn-52In solder and under bump metallurgies(UBM) such as 100nmTi/8µm Cu and 300nm Al/400nm Ni(V)/400nm Cu have been investigated, and the shear strength of 48Sn-52In solder bumps on each UBM has been evaluated. While intermetallic compounds with two different morphologies were continuously thickened on Ti/Cu with repeating the reflow process, the intermetallics on Al/Ni(V)/Cu spalled into the solder with increasing the number of reflow times. The solder bumps on Ti/Cu exhibited higher shear strength than those on Al/Ni(V)/Cu.

Info:

Periodical:

Materials Science Forum (Volumes 449-452)

Edited by:

S.-G. Kang and T. Kobayashi

Pages:

401-404

Citation:

J.H. Choi et al., "Reaction between Sn-In Solder and Under Bump Metallurgy", Materials Science Forum, Vols. 449-452, pp. 401-404, 2004

Online since:

March 2004

Export:

Price:

$38.00

[1] K. Ishibashi and J. Kimura: IEEE Trans-CPMT-B Vol. 19 (1996), p.752.

[2] M. J. Yim and K. W. Paik: IEEE Trans. Adv. Packaging Vol. 22 (1999), p.166.

[3] A. Nagai, K. Takemura, K. Isaka and O. Watanabe: Proc. IEMT/IMC (1998), p.353.

[4] U. B. Kang and Y. H. Kim: Proc. Int. Symp. Electronic Mater. & Packaging (2001), p.129.

[5] K. N. Tu and K. Zeng, Mater. Sci. Eng. Vol. 34 (2001), p.1.

[6] S. Sommaossi, W. Gust, and E. J. Mittemeijer: Mater. Chem. Phys. Vol. 77 (2002), p.924.

[7] T. H. Chuang, C. L. Yu, S. Y. Chang and S. S. Wang: J. Electron. Mater. Vol. 31 (2002), p.640.

[8] P. G. Kim, J. W. Jang, T. Y. Lee, and K. N. Yu, J. Appl. Phys. Vol. 86 (1999), p.6746.

[9] C. Y. Huang and S. W. Chen: J. Electron. Mater. Vol. 31 (2002), p.152.

[10] H. K. Kim and K. N. Tu, Appl. Phys. Lett. Vol. 67 (1995), p.1 Fig. 5 Shear strength of the 48Sn52In bumps on Ti/Cu and Al/Ni(V)/Cu 0 5 10 15 20 150 200 250 300 350 Ti / Cu Al / Ni(V) / Cu Shear strength ( g-force ) Number of reflow times.

DOI: https://doi.org/10.4028/0-87849-960-1.1881

Fetching data from Crossref.
This may take some time to load.