Phase Formation in Austenitic Stainless Steel A-TIG Welds

Abstract:

Article Preview

The aim of this research is to study the effect of the welding conditions and of an activating flux on the microstructure of the melted material of autogeneous A-TIG welds, made on austenitic stainless steel AISI 304. The increase of heat-input coarsened the microstructure, changed its morphology and decreased the δ-ferrite content retained in the microstructure. The use of a TiO2 activating flux does not significantly affect the microstructures. A thin layer tends to form in the surface of the welds, which microstructure and ferrite content are different from those observed in its core.

Info:

Periodical:

Materials Science Forum (Volumes 514-516)

Edited by:

Paula Maria Vilarinho

Pages:

549-553

DOI:

10.4028/www.scientific.net/MSF.514-516.549

Citation:

A. Rodrigues et al., "Phase Formation in Austenitic Stainless Steel A-TIG Welds", Materials Science Forum, Vols. 514-516, pp. 549-553, 2006

Online since:

May 2006

Export:

Price:

$35.00

[1] M. Tanaka, T. Shimizu, H. Terasaki, M. Ushio, F. Koshi-ishi, C. Yang: IIW Doc. XII-1615-00 (2000).

[2] P. Paillard, J. Saindrenan: Materials Science Forum Vol. 426-4 (2003), pp.4087-4092.

[3] D. J. Kotecki, T. A. Siewert: Welding J. 71(5) 1992, pp. 171s-178s.

[4] M. C. Balmforth, J. C. Lippold: Welding J. 77(1) 1998, pp. 1s-7s.

[5] A Rodrigues, A. Loureiro: Mater. Sci. Forum Vol. 455-456 (2004), pp.312-316.

[6] T. Iamboliev, S. Katayama, A. Matsunawa: Welding J. 82(12) 2003, pp. 337s-347s.

[7] S. A. David, J. M. Vitek, T. L. Hebble: Welding J. 66(10) 1987, pp. 289s-300s.

[8] J. M. Vitek, S. A. David, C. R. Hinman: Welding J. 82(1) 2003, pp. 10s-17s.

[9] J. M. Vitek, S. A. David, C. R. Hinman: Welding J. 82(2) 2003, pp. 43s-50s.

In order to see related information, you need to Login.