Understanding T-Ingot Horizontal DC Casting Using Process Modelling

Abstract:

Article Preview

Horizontal continuous casting process has been successfully implemented in Alcan for the production of T-ingots of primary aluminium and foundry alloys. Ability to achieve increased productivity targets and reduce production costs relies on a fundamental understanding of key process characteristics and operating parameters. Thanks to the long-standing experience in vertical DC Casting, numerical modelling appeared as a powerful approach to understand phenomena related to metal flow, solidification and ultimately defect formation. As part of a collaborative R&D program, a global model of horizontal casting process, integrating specialized sub-models on critical aspects of the process such as meniscus dynamics, is being developed. Experimental characterization of primary and secondary cooling is performed in parallel with modelling work to provide the information necessary to properly characterize mould heat transfer. This paper will present the development of a 3D process model of T-ingot casting along with its application to solve specific process challenges that have emerged during the first years of production in the plant.

Info:

Periodical:

Materials Science Forum (Volumes 519-521)

Edited by:

W.J. Poole, M.A. Wells and D.J. Lloyd

Pages:

1461-1466

DOI:

10.4028/www.scientific.net/MSF.519-521.1461

Citation:

A. Larouche et al., "Understanding T-Ingot Horizontal DC Casting Using Process Modelling", Materials Science Forum, Vols. 519-521, pp. 1461-1466, 2006

Online since:

July 2006

Export:

Price:

$35.00

[1] B. Gariépy , D. Mazerolle and C. Weaver : Alcan HDC Casting Experience at Dubuc and Alma Plants for the Production of Busbar, Pure and Foundry T-ingots, 9th Australasian Conference, Melbourne, September 2005, Edited by J. Grandfield.

[2] G. Hertwich and L.T. Loh: Cast house technology : Theory and practice, 4th Australasian Conference, Melbourne, July (1995).

[3] Hertwich Engineering, SMS group, Austria, www. hertwich. com.

[4] M. Fortier, A. Larouche, X. G Chen, Y. Caron, The Effect of Process Parameters on the Metal Distribution for DC Sheet Ingot Casting, Light Metal 2005 proceeding, Halvor Kvand Editor, pp.1019-1024.

DOI: 10.1007/978-3-319-48228-6_79

[5] B. Commet, A. Larouche: An Integrated Approach to Control Hot Tearing in Sheet Ingot Casting, To be published at The Light Metal Conference, (2006).

[6] J. Sengupta, D. Maijer, M.A. Wells, S.L. CockCroft, A. Larouche: Mathematical Modeling of the Thermomechanical Behavior of a 5182 Aluminum Ingot during the Start-up Phase of the DC Casting Process: The Role of the Bottom Block, Light Metal 2001 proceeding, J.L. Anjier Editor, pp.879-886.

[7] A. Larouche, Y. Caron, D. Kocaefe: Impact of Water Heat Extraction and Casting Conditions on Ingot Thermal Response during DC Casting, Light Metal 1998 Proceeding, Barry Welch Editor, pp.1059-1064.

DOI: 10.1002/9781118647783.ch86

[8] Ansys/CFX10 CFD software, www. ansys. com.

[9] W. Shyy, Y. Pang, G. B. Hunter, D. Y. Wei and M. H. Chen, Modeling of Turbulent Transport and Solidification during Continuous Ingot Casting, International Journal of Heat and Mass Transfer, Vol. 35, no. 5, May 1992, pp.1229-1245.

DOI: 10.1016/0017-9310(92)90181-q

[10] S. Thompson, S.L. Cockcroft and M.A. Wells, Advanced Light Metals Casting Development: Solidification of Aluminum Alloy A356, Materials Science and Technology, Vol. 20, 2004, pp.194-200.

DOI: 10.1179/026708304225011199

[11] J.D. Zhu, S.L. Cockcroft, D.M. Maijer and R. Ding, Simulation of Microporosity in A356 Aluminium Alloy Castings, International Journal of Cast Metals Research, Vol. 18, No. 4, 2005, pp.229-235.

DOI: 10.1179/136404605225022856

[12] J.V. Beck, International Journal of Heat and Mass Transfer, Vol. 13, 1970, p.703.

[13] J.M. Drezet, M. Rappaz, G.U. Grun, M. Gremaud, Metallurgical and Materials Transactions A, Vol. 31A, 2000, p.1627.

In order to see related information, you need to Login.