A Study of Bubble Entrainment as Related to Runner Velocity in Aluminum Sand Castings Using the Cosworth Process

Abstract:

Article Preview

Traditional gravity pour down-sprue methods of filling moulds in the making of aluminum castings inherently lead to oxide and air bubble entrainment. The reason for this is found in the high velocities the metal flow experiences during the filling of a mould. The Nemak Windsor Aluminum Plant (WAP) produces cylinder blocks using the low-pressure Cosworth process, which includes low velocity up-hill filling of the sand mould package. This doctrine is followed in all except one part of the process: the runner system. The nature of the resulting defect is generally known as Head Deck Porosity. Runners were cast full in open production runners at three different velocities with the resulting quickly chilled castings analyzed using X-ray radioscopy, and Scanning Electron Microscopy. Results reveal that the subject bubble porosity is indeed the result of air entrained during initial transient flow within the production runner system whose velocity is higher than the critical value of 0.5ms-1. This theoretical value is corroborated by experimental results. In addition, a new "sessile" runner of optimized shape, filled at a velocity slower than the critical value, is proposed and analyzed using Magmasoft mould fill modelling software. The design can potentially replace the existing runner providing a casting free of entrained air.

Info:

Periodical:

Materials Science Forum (Volumes 539-543)

Main Theme:

Edited by:

T. Chandra, K. Tsuzaki, M. Militzer , C. Ravindran

Pages:

398-403

Citation:

J. C. Burford and J. Sokolowski, "A Study of Bubble Entrainment as Related to Runner Velocity in Aluminum Sand Castings Using the Cosworth Process", Materials Science Forum, Vols. 539-543, pp. 398-403, 2007

Online since:

March 2007

Export:

Price:

$38.00

[1] Isawa, T. and Campbell, J., Initial Filling Transient of the Running System. Trans. Japan Foundrymen's Soc., 1994. 13: pp.38-49.

[2] Campbell, J., Castings Practice The 10 Rules of Castings. 1 ed. 2004, Oxford, England: Elsevier Butterworth-Heinemann. 205.

[3] Jorstad, J.L. and Rasmussen, W., Aluminum Casting Technology. 2nd ed, ed. A. Donna L. Zalensas. 1993, Des Plaines, Illinois USA: American Foundry Society. 356.

[4] Sulaiman, S. and Keen, T.C., Flow Analysis Along the Runner and Gating System of a Casting Process. Journal of Materials Processing Technology, 1997. 63: pp.690-695.

DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/s0924-0136(96)02708-2

[5] Campbell, J., Castings. 1991, Oxford: Butterworth-Heinemann.

[6] Drouzy, M. and Mascre, C., Metallurgical Reviews, 1969. 14: pp.25-46.

[7] Divandari, M. and Campbell, J., A New Technique for the Study of Aluminum Oxide Films. Aluminum Transactions, 2000. 2(2): pp.233-238.

Fetching data from Crossref.
This may take some time to load.