Effect of Process Variables on Microstructural Features during Solidification of AM60B Magnesium Alloy

Abstract:

Article Preview

In this study, commercial AM60B magnesium alloy was studied under different solidification conditions to understand the influence of cooling rate, thermal gradient, growth velocity, Niyama criterion, solidification time and mold dimensions on microstructural features such as secondary and tertiary dendrite arm spacing, grain size, porosity, pore shape and size, local morphological and phase variations. Porosity, grain size and dendrite arm spacing were measured as functions of the process variables. It was realized that the process of mold filling and solidification are simultaneous in nature and they significantly affect the microstructure development trends and its dependency on the process parameters. A significant effect, of the above mentioned, was found on the obtained porosity values and their variation along the casting. The results clearly indicate that rate of filling, nature of flow of liquid and shape of the mold greatly affect the solidification process and thereby the microstructure.

Info:

Periodical:

Materials Science Forum (Volumes 706-709)

Main Theme:

Edited by:

T. Chandra, M. Ionescu and D. Mantovani

Pages:

1279-1284

DOI:

10.4028/www.scientific.net/MSF.706-709.1279

Citation:

I. Basu et al., "Effect of Process Variables on Microstructural Features during Solidification of AM60B Magnesium Alloy", Materials Science Forum, Vols. 706-709, pp. 1279-1284, 2012

Online since:

January 2012

Export:

Price:

$38.00

[1] F. Sá, O.L. Rocha, C. A Siqueira, and A. Garcia, The effect of solidification variables on tertiary dendrite arm spacing in unsteady-state directional solidification of Sn–Pb and Al–Cu alloys, Mater. Sci. Eng. A 373, 131 (2004).

DOI: 10.1016/j.msea.2004.02.010

[2] R.N. Grugel, Secondary and tertiary dendrite arm spacing relationships in directionally solidified Al-Si alloys, J. Mater. Sci. 28 (1993), p.677–683.

DOI: 10.1007/bf01151244

[3] Hunt JD, Lu S-Z, Numerical modeling of cellular/dendritic array growth: spacing and structure predictions, Metall Mater Trans A (1996) 27: 611.

[4] ASM Handbook, Metallography and Microstructures, Vol. 9 , ASM International, (2004).

[5] T.S. Piwonka, M.C. Flemings, Pore formation in solidification, Trans. Am. Inst. Mater. Eng. 236 (1966) 1157.

[6] G.K. Sigworth, C. Wang, Mechanisms of Porosity Formation during Solidification: A Theoretical Analysis, Met. Trans. B 24 (1993) 349.

[7] M.C. Flemings: Solidification Processing, Metall. Trans., 1974, vol. 5, p.2121–34.

[8] E. Niyama, T. Uchida, M. Morikawa, and S. Saito: A Method of Shrinkage Prediction and its application to Steel Casting Practice, AFS Cast Met. Res. J., 1982, vol. 7, p.52–63.

[9] A.K. Dahle and D.H. StJohn, Rheological behaviour of the mushy zone and its effect on the formation of casting defects during solidification, Acta Mater. 47 (1998), p.31.

DOI: 10.1016/s1359-6454(98)00342-5

[10] Lee YC, Dahle AK, Stjohn DH, The role of solute in grain refinement of magnesium, (2000) Metal Mater. Trans A 31: 2895.

DOI: 10.1007/bf02830349

In order to see related information, you need to Login.