Papers by Keyword: Counter Pressure Casting

Paper TitlePage

Authors: Bo Wen Xiong, Huan Yu, Qing Song Yan, Zhi Feng Xu, Chang Chun Cai, Bai Ping Lu, Guo Feng Liu
Abstract: The flow behaviors under different filling pressures were observed using electrode contact method. The relationships of recorded time and related point location were analyzed and deduced in terms of the flow tendency. The flow behavior figures were plotted at different time according the relationship. It was found that the unstable flow pattern takes place because filling cross-sectional area changes abruptly from the flow behavior figures. According to energy conservation and mass conservation theory, the relationship of flow velocity and filling pressure was established. Combining this relationship and critical flow velocity, the judgment equation of critical filling pressure was achieved.
185
Authors: Huan Yu, Bo Wen Xiong, Qing Song Yan, Zhi Feng Xu, Chang Chun Cai, Guo Feng Liu
Abstract: The flow behaviors of molten Al alloy in sand mould cavity with varied gating system were simulated under vacuum counter-pressure casting and the ingate velocity was predicted using a software package. At same process conditions, the flow behaviors were investigated using electrode contact method. The comparison between the simulated results and the investigated results shows that a good agreement is achieved. The ingate flow velocity exceeding critical velocity and large velocity deviation are detected during filling mould withⅠtypes gating system, resulting in turbulent flow behavior. Whereas, flow behaviors take on stable flow pattern during filling the other mould cavity, although some differences of flow behaviors are present. The small ingate flow velocity and velocity deviation during filling mould cavity with Ⅲ type gating system may be conduce the more stable flow pattern thanⅡtype gating system.
189
Authors: Bin Feng He
Abstract: The FDM numerical simulation software View Cast system was employed to the counter-pressure casting of aluminum alloy large-scale thin-section casting. By analyzing the mold filling and solidification, the distribution of liquid fraction, temperature field were studied. The potential shrinkage defects were predicted to be formed at the top of the casting. A solution towards reducing such defects has been presented. The feeding capacity of the riser was improved. Analysis on the shrinkage proved that the improved riser is an effective method for reduction of defects.
325
Showing 1 to 5 of 5 Paper Titles