Investigation of Weldability of P/M Bronze Materials by Tig Welding Technique

Abstract:

Article Preview

In this study, weldability of bronze parts produced by powder metallurgy has been investigated by using TIG welding technique. Bronze powders were pressed into 55x44x5 mm size specimens under pressure of 350 MPa. Then these specimens were sintered at 650, 750 and 870 °C for 45 minute under argon atmosphere. Finally, the parts were welded by TIG welding method. Hardness values of the welded joints were measured and microstructural features were investigated.

Info:

Periodical:

Edited by:

Ionel Chicinaş and Traian Canta

Pages:

315-318

Citation:

A. Kurt and H. Ates, "Investigation of Weldability of P/M Bronze Materials by Tig Welding Technique", Advanced Materials Research, Vol. 23, pp. 315-318, 2007

Online since:

October 2007

Authors:

Export:

Price:

$38.00

[1] E.P. De Garmo, J. T. Black, R. A. Kohser, Materials and Processes in Manufacturing (Macmillan Publishing Company New York, 7. Edition 376-377, 1988).

[2] S. Sarıtaş, METU: J. of Applied Research, vol 3, (1995), p.1.

[3] A. Demir, , S. Sarıtaş, AU Isparta: J. of Mechanical Engineering, vol. 7, (1993), p.1.

[4] R.M. German, K.A. Dangelo, Int. Metals Rev., Vol. 29, (1984), p.249.

[5] Handbook 9th Ed. Vol. 7. Powder Metallurgy Metals (ASM, Ohio, USA, 25-99, 1984).

[6] R.M. German, Powder Metallurgy Science, (Metal Powder Industries Federation, Princeton, New Jersey, 9-55, 1984).

[7] J.A. Hamill, The Int.: J. of Powder Metallurgy, Vol. 27, (1991), p.363.

[8] J.A. Hamill, The Int.: J. of Powder Metallurgy, Vol. 37, (2001), p.41.

[9] A. Kurt, B. Gülenç, M. Turker, Proceedings 1. National P. M. Conference, (1996) 595-602.

[10] J.A. Hamill, Welding Journal, Vol. 72, (Feb. 1993), 37-45.

[11] J.H. Dudas, W.A. Dean, Progress in Powder Metall., Conf. Proce, MPIF, Vol. 25, (1969), p.101.

[12] A. Kurt, H. Ates, A. Durgutlu and K. Karacif, Welding Journal, , Vol. 83, (2004), p.34.