Effect of Vacuum Arc Melting/Casting Parameters on Shrinkage Cavity/Piping of Austenitic Stainless Steel Ingot

Abstract:

Article Preview

Shrinkage cavity/piping at the end of the solidified ingot of steels is one of the most common casting problem in 316L austenitic stainless steel ingot, when consumable electrode is melted and cast in a water-cooled copper mould by vacuum arc re-melting furnace. In present study an effort has been made to reduce the size of shrinkage cavity/ piping by establishing the optimum value of hot topping process parameters at the end of the melting process. It is concluded that the shrinkage cavity/piping at the top of the solidified ingot can be reduced to minimum by adjusting the process parameters particularly the melting current density.

Info:

Periodical:

Main Theme:

Edited by:

Shaheed Khan, Iftikhar us Salam and Karim Ahmed

Pages:

59-65

Citation:

J. Kamran et al., "Effect of Vacuum Arc Melting/Casting Parameters on Shrinkage Cavity/Piping of Austenitic Stainless Steel Ingot", Key Engineering Materials, Vol. 442, pp. 59-65, 2010

Online since:

June 2010

Export:

Price:

$38.00

[1] Coates, David J, Gordon, Gerald M. U. S Patent 4, 863, 682 (1989).

[2] Charles A. Berg, Buckfield, Mc. U. S Patent 4, 290, 475 (1981).

[3] Lloyd R. Cooper, Pittsburgh, Pa U. S Patent 3, 786, 853 (1974).

[4] Laurntiu Nastac , Modeling and simulation of microstructure Evolution in solidifying alloys Print 2004 Kluwer Academic publishers Boston.

[5] L. Nastac, S. Sundarraj, K. O. Yu, and Y. Pang, International Symposium on Liquid Metals, Processing and Casting, Vacuum Metallurgy Conference, Santa Fe, NM, pp.145-165, (1997).

[6] K. O. Yu, Internal Report, Special Metals Corporation, Utica, NY, (1982).

[7] W.H. Sutton, in Proceedings of the Seventh International Vacuum Metallurgy Conference (Tokyo), The Iron and Steel Institute of Japan, 1982, pp.904-915.

[8] J. Preston, in Transactions of the Vacuum Metallurgy Conference, American Vacuum Society, 1965, pp.366-379.

[9] A.S. Ballentyne and A. Mitchell, Iron-making Steelmaking, Vol 4, 1977, pp.222-238.

[10] S. Sawa et al., in Proceedings of the Fourth International Vacuum Metallurgy Conference (Tokyo), The Iron and Steel Institute of Japan, 1974, pp.129-134.

[11] J.W. Troutman, in Transactions of the Vacuum Metallurgy Conference, American Vacuum Society, 1968, pp.599-613.

[12] L. Nastac, Proceedings of the MCSP-5, Nagoya, Japan, January 2002, published in International Journal of Cast Metals Research (The CDC England), March (2003).

[13] Chalmers B 1964 Principles of Solidification (New York: Wiley) p.265.

[14] F. P Edneral Electrometallurgy of steel and ferro-alloys., Volume 1 Electric steelmaking, Ch. 16. Manufacture of steels in vacuum arc finaces, pp.256-267.

[15] L. Nastac, Ph.D. Dissertation, University of Alabama, AL, (1995).

[16] L. Nastac and D. M. Stefanescu, Modelling and Simulation in Materials Science and Engineering, Vol. 5, No. 4, pp.391-420, (1997).

[17] L. Nastac, Acta Metall., Vol. 47, No. 17, pp.4253-4262, (1999).

Fetching data from Crossref.
This may take some time to load.