Influence of Machining Parameters on Diameter Error in Drilling of GFRP – Armour Steel Sandwich Composites

Abstract:

Article Preview

This paper presents a study on cutting parameters on the roundness error on drilling of an armour steel –Glass fiber reinforced plastic sandwiched plate, which is extensively used in defence industries. The influence of parameters on roundness error is presented in detail. The results indicated that the increase of feed rate increases the roundness error, whereas the increase of spindle speed reduce the roundness error in drilling. The results are analysed through graphs and presented in this study.

Info:

Periodical:

Edited by:

Liangzhong Jiang

Pages:

122-127

Citation:

M.A.J. Bosco et al., "Influence of Machining Parameters on Diameter Error in Drilling of GFRP – Armour Steel Sandwich Composites", Advanced Materials Research, Vol. 590, pp. 122-127, 2012

Online since:

November 2012

Export:

Price:

$38.00

[1] Tagliaferri V, Caprino G, Diterlizzi A. Int. J Mach Tools Manuf 1990; 300(1): 77-84.

[2] R. Komanduri, Mech Eng. April (1993) 58-66.

[3] Chen Wen-Chou. Int J Mach Tools MAnuf 1997; 37(8): 1097-108.

[4] EI-Sonbaty I, Khashaba UA, Machaly T. Compos Struct 2004; 63: 329-38.

[5] Miner L.H. , Kevlar Composites Symposium EL Segundo California, Society of Plastics Engineers, 1980, pp.85-93.

[6] Mackey B. A , Plastic Engineering 2(1980)22-24.

[7] Tsao CC, Hocheng H. Int J Mach Tools Manuf 2005; 45: 1261-70.

[8] Paulo Davim J, Pedro Reis , Conceicao Antonio C.

[9] King RO. In: 10th North American Manufacturing Research Conference. SME; 1982. pp.320-24.

[10] Ramulu. M, Brandson. T, Kim.D. A, Composite structures 54 (2001) 67-77.

[11] Zlatin N, Christopher J. SME Technical Paper No. MR71-819, SME; 1971. p.18.