Mathematical Model Approach to the Solidification of Different Geometry Ingots and the Development of Shrinkage Defects in them

Abstract:

Article Preview

A mathematical modeling approach as well as experimental data analysis have made it possible to establish significant factors affecting the relative diameter of the axial porosity zone. The minimal values of this parameter determine if the ingot can be used for the fabrication of rolled steel rods over 300 mm in diameter, because chill extensive axial defects prevent from producing high quality bars of a large diameter. Commercial information analysis and experimental results have enabled to develop a model relating the axial porosity zone dimension, ingot geometry and process parameters of teeming 6.61 ton and 7.0 ton ingots. The improvement of the model obtained has enabled to establish that the axial porosity zone is primarily affected by the following factors: hot top size, slenderness ratio, the H/D ratio and insulation heat capacity. When these parameters are controlled to reduce the relative diameter of the axial porosity zone, the number of shrinkage defects decreases and the quality of large diameter rolled steel becomes better. The proposed ingot geometry improves the direction of the advance of the metal solidification front to the ingot thermal center, located in the hot top. Besides, the solidifying metal is better fed with the hot top melt.

Info:

Periodical:

Edited by:

Dr. Denis Solovev

Pages:

893-898

Citation:

D. V. Rutsky et al., "Mathematical Model Approach to the Solidification of Different Geometry Ingots and the Development of Shrinkage Defects in them", Materials Science Forum, Vol. 945, pp. 893-898, 2019

Online since:

February 2019

Export:

Price:

$41.00

* - Corresponding Author

[1] D. Dudkin V. Kisilenko, A. Smirnov, Steel production. Continuous Casting, Teplotechnik. Moscow. (2009).

[2] S. Kittaka, Multi-Mode EMS for Slab Casters – Recent Improvements and New Applications. Nippon steel techical Report. 86 (2002) 68-73.

[3] Kubota, J., Steel flow control with travelling magnetic field for slab continuous caster mold. Tetsu-to-hagane. 4 (2000) 271-277.

[4] F. Chowaniec, The comparison of roundand square billets casting from peritectic steel grades. 2nd International Metallurgical Conference. Trinec. (1997) 139-143.

[5] A. Eldarkhanov, V. Efimov, A Nuradinov The processes of casting formation and their modeling. Mashinostoenie. Moscow. (2008).

[6] A. Smirnov, V. Pilushenko, S. Momot, Solidification of a metallic melt under external influences. VIK. Donetsk. (2002).

[7] O. Nosochenko, O. Isaev, L. Lepikhov, Decrease in centerline segregation in strand by means of microalloying. Metallurgist. 6 (2003) 45-46.

[8] A. Belii, Central segregation heterogeneity in continuously cast sheet blanks and plate. Metallurgizdat. Moscow. (2005).

[9] Duan Zhen-Hu, Shen Hou-Fa, Liu Bai-Cheng, A Numerical Study of the Effect of Multiple Pouring on Macrosegregation in a 438-Ton SteelIngot. Acta metallurgica sinica-english letters. 28 (2015) 1123-1133.

DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/s40195-015-0303-z

[10] N. Zyuban, D. Rutskii, , S. Konovalov, S. Gamanyuk, A Study of the Development of Chemical Heterogeneity in Large Forging Ingots: Depending Upon the Configuration and Thermophysical Conditions of Casting. MMTA. 45 (2014) 6200-6206.

DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/s11661-014-2577-6

[11] D. Rutskii, N. Zyuban, S. Gamanyuk, Effect of Liquid-Solid Pouring on the As-Cast Structure and the Distribution of Nonmetallic Inclusions in a 24.2-t Steel 38KhN3MFA Ingot, Russian metallurgy. 5 (2017) 376-383.

DOI: https://doi.org/10.1134/s0036029517050093

[12] Duan Zhen-Hu, Shen Hou-Fa, Liu Bai-Cheng, A Numerical Study of the Effect of Multiple Pouring on Macrosegregation in a 438-Ton SteelIngot. Acta metallurgica sinica-english letters. 28 (2015) 1123-1133.

DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/s40195-015-0303-z

[13] W. Yang, J. Zhao, S. Song, S. Qiu, Numerical simulation of filling and solidification process of large steel ingot. Special Casting and Nonferrous Alloys. 34 (2014) 149-152.

[14] Z. H. Zhang et al., Numerical Simulation of Filling Process in Large Steel-Ingot. Applied Mechanics and Materials. 395 (2013) 1212-1217.

DOI: https://doi.org/10.4028/www.scientific.net/amm.395-396.1212

[15] Shen Houfa; Chen Kangxin; Liu Baicheng, Numerical Simulation of Macrosegregation in Steel Ingot Casting, Acta metallurgica sinica. 49A (2018) 1470-1474.

DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-319-48117-3_8

[16] S.Gamanyuk, N. Zyuban, D. Rutskii, Mathematical modeling of the steel ingot teeming and the solidification process. IOP Conference Series-Materials Science and Engineering. 177 (2017) 012064.

[17] Bagmutov V.P., Zaharov I.N., Zhul`Ev S.I., Zyuban N.A., Rutskii D.V., Volgograd State Technical University: State registration certificate of the computer program Crystal, computer simulation system No. 2013613206. RF. (2013).

[18] A. Mozgovoi, S Zhul'Ev, N. Zyuban, D. Fedorov, D Rutskii, Study and optimization of the parameters of ingots for obtaining heavy rolled sections. Metallurgist. 52 (2008) 439-445.

DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/s11015-008-9070-7

[19] D. Rutskii V, N. Zyuban, S. Gamanyuk, A study of the hot top performance with various heat insulators, Solid State Phenomena. 265 (2017) 1099-1103 https://doi.org/10.4028/www.scientific.net/SSP.265.1099.

DOI: https://doi.org/10.4028/www.scientific.net/ssp.265.1099

[20] А. Mozgovoy, N. Zyuban, D. Rutskii, Patent No 84759. RF. (2006).